Anglican Consultative Council - ACC 9

Participants at ACC-9

President
The Most Revd and Rt Hon George L. Carey Archbishop of Canterbury

Chairman
The Revd Canon Colin Craston (England)

Vice Chairman
The Rt Revd Simon Chiwanga (Tanzania)

Secretary-General
The Revd Canon Samuel Van Culin

Standing Committee
The Most Revd George Browne (West Africa) (unable to attend)
Mr Edgar Bradley (Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia)
Mrs Pamela Chinnis (USA)
Mrs Betty Govinden (Southern Africa)
The Most Revd Douglas Hambidge (Canada)
The Rt Revd Joseph Iida (Japan)
The Rt Revd Alexander Malik (Pakistan) (unable to attend)

Members

The Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia
The Revd John Paterson
Mr Edgar Bradley

The Anglican Church of Australia
The Rt Revd Philip Newell
The Very Revd David Richardson
Dr Muriel Porter

The Church of Bangladesh
The Revd Birbal Haldar

The Episcopal Anglican Church of Brazil
The Rt Revd Sumio Takatsu

The Church of the Province of Burundi
The Revd Bernard Ntahoturi

The Anglican Church of Canada
The Most Revd Douglas Hambidge
The Revd Barbara Clay
Dr Diane Maybee

The Church of the Province of Central Africa
The Rt Revd Bernard Malango
Mr Michael Kututwa

The Church of Ceylon (Sri Lanka)
The Rt Revd Andrew Kumarage

The Council of the Churches of East Asia
The Most Revd Moses Tay Mr Tutik Garuda

The Church of England
The Rt Revd Colin James
The Revd John Broadhurst
Dr Christina Baxter

The Church of the Province of the Indian Ocean
The Revd Roger Chung Po Chuen

The Church of Ireland
The Ven Michael Mayes
Brenda Shiel

The Holy Catholic Church in Japan
The Rt Revd Joseph Iida

The Episcopal Church in Jerusalem and the Middle East
The Rt Revd John Brown

The Church of the Province of Kenya
The Rt Revd David Gitari
Mr Samuel Arap Ng'eny

The Anglican Church of Korea (became a Province April 1993)

The Church of the Province of Melanesia
The Rt Revd James Mason

The Church of the Province of Myanmar (Burma)
The Rt Revd Samuel Si Htay (unable to attend: Represented by the Revd Canon Monty Morris)

The Church of the Province of Nigeria
The Rt Revd Maxwell Anikwenwa
The Very Revd Vincent Muoghereh
The Hon Justice Christian Abimbola

The Church of North India
The Most Revd John Ghose (unable to attend)
The Revd Noel Sen

The Church of Pakistan
The Rt Revd Alexander Malik (unable to attend)
Mr Theodore Phailbus

The Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea
The Rt Revd Tevita Talanoa (unable to attend)

The Philippine Episcopal Church
The Most Revd Richard Abellon

The Province of the Episcopal Church of Rwanda
The Rt Revd Jonathan Ruhumuliza
The Revd Athanase Ngirinshuti
Mrs Lydia Nyiramugisha

The Scottish Episcopal Church
The Very Revd Ian Watt (unable to attend: Represented by Mr John Rea )

The Church of the Province of Southern Africa
The Rt Revd Dinis Sengulane
The Revd Canon Malusi Mpumlwana
Mrs Betty Govinden

The Anglican Church of the Southern Cone of America
The Revd Julio Bustos

The Church of South India
The Rt Revd David Pothirajulu
The Revd Peter Sugandhar
Prof Samuel Kadakaseril (unable to attend: Represented by Prof George Koshy )

The Episcopal Church of the Sudan
The Rt Revd Michael Lugor (unable to attend: Represented by the Revd Eluzai Mogga Ladu)
The Revd Nelson Nyombe

The Church of the Province of Tanzania
The Rt Revd Charles Mwaigoga
The Revd Mkunga Mtingele

The Church of the Province of Uganda
The Most Revd Yona Okoth
The Revd Canon Wilson Baganizi
Mr Edward Mungati

The Episcopal Church of the United States of America
The Rt Revd Mark Dyer
The Revd Austin Cooper,Jr
Mrs Pamela Chinnis

The Church in Wales
The Most Revd Alwyn Rice Jones
The Revd Canon David Williams

The Church of the Province of West Africa
The Most Revd George Browne (unable to attend: Represented by the Rt Revd Joseph Dadson)

The Church in the Province of the West Indies
The Rt Revd Clive Abdulah
The Ven Alvin Stone

The Province of the Anglican Church of Zaire
The Rt Revd Tibafa Mugera

CO-OPTED MEMBERS
Mrs Ruth Yangsoon Choi (Korea)
Mr Cesar Guzman (Southern Cone)
Mr Tim Goodes (Australia)
Mrs Faga T Matalavea (Aotearoa, New Zealand, Polynesia)
The Rt Revd James Ottley (USA/Panama)
The Rt Revd Fernando Soares (Lusitanian Church of Portugal)

PARTICIPANTS FROM OTHER CHURCHES
The Rt Revd Dr Joseph Mar Irenaeus (Mar Thoma Church)
The Most Revd Antonius Glazemaker (Old Catholic Church)
The Revd Dr Milton Efthimiou (Greek Orthodox Church)
Monsignor Kevin McDonald (Roman Catholic Church)
Bishop William Oden (Methodist Church)
The Revd Dr Frank Chikane (South African Council of Churches)
The Revd Dr Eugene Brand (Lutheran World Federation)